South Australian Ice Skating Association Inc home home contact us site map
 
Back to News 2020
 
Contact Us

2019 News

Congratulations
Great skating at the Australian Figure Skating Championships 2019:
(TES scores here)

Synchronized Skating Divisions
Basic Novice: Adelaide Ice Magic Basic Novice Team (3rd Place) - Bronze Medalists!

Advanced Adult: Adelaide Ice Magic Advanced Adult Team (1st Place) - Australian Champions!

AIM Basic Novice & Advanced Adult Teams
Mixed Age: Adelaide Ice Magic Mixed Age Team (1st Place) - Australian Champions!

AIM ​Mixed Age team
JuniorAdelaide Ice Magic Junior Team (3rd Place) - Bronze Medalists!
Singles Skating Divisions
Basic Novice Ladies: Ciana Tang-Edwards (8th Place), Sophie Storey (17th), Alyssa Kelly (22nd), Hope Rowe (24th), Kate Ying Thomson (27th)
Basic Novice Men: James Lin (3rd Place) - Bronze Medalist!, Masato Rafinian (6th Place)
Intermediate Novice Ladies: Breeanna Smolski (20th Place), Desiree Williams (22nd Place), Sophia Lewis (23rd Place)
Intermediate Ladies: Laura McArthur (11th Place), Rebecca McGlashan (18th Place), Madison Dempsey (19th Place)
Advanced Novice Ladies: Meg Rafinian (11th Place)
Junior Ladies: Meg Rafinian (18th Place)
Junior Men: Andy Yao (4th Place)
Senior Ladies: Ashley Colliver (3rd Place) - Bronze Medalist!, Arielle Jennings (6th Place)
Senior Men: James Min (2nd Place) - Silver Medaist!
Pairs Skating Divisions
Basic Novice Pairs: Iyla Wilson & Lucas Giveen Gomes De Reis (1st Place) - 
Australian Champions!
Junior Pairs: Campbell Young & Tremayne Bevan (1st Place) - Australian Champions!
Ice Dance Divisions
Senior Dance: India Nette & Eron Westwood (4th Place)
Adult Divisions
Silver Ladies (18-35): Sophie Messent (10th Place)
SIlver Ladies (36+): Jahmeil Wilson (1st Place) - 
Australian Champion!
Gold Ladies (18-29): Richelle Perrin (3rd Place) - Bronze Medalist!, Katrina Norwood (4th Place)
Gold Ladies (29+): Angela Schuurmans (1st PLace) - 
Australian Champion!, Jane Kahlbaum (3rd Place) -  Bronze Medalist!
Master Ladies: Lauren Moore (1st Place) - Australian Champion!

Good Luck Wishes 
Good Luck!

SA State Team at the Australian Figure Skating Championships 2019, O'Brien Arena, Melbourne

October 17 2019
SA State Championships & Spring Cup 2019 
Schedule overview V2 minor timing adjustments after provisional entries resolved
Official Practice Schedules

October 12, 16, 17 2019 
SA State Championships & Spring Cup 2019
Skating Order (after the Draw) V4: provisional entries resolved

October 7 2019 
SA State Championships & Spring Cup 2019 

Music form and upload site

October 4 2019

Australian Masters Games 2019

AdelaideSchedule Overview here final
Skating Order Official Practices here final
Skating Order Competition (result of Draw) here final

October 4 2019
Australian Masters Games 2019 Adelaide
Music upload form now available here 

October 2 2019
Nationals Announcement

September 2019
SA State Championships & Spring Cup 2019 

Thank you. Entries are now closed
Schedule overview
Skater List for the Draw

Announcement
Forms here

September 17 2019
Australian Masters Games 2019 Adelaide
Entries for Draw and Schedule at close of entries accessed here!
Entries will now closed


September 11 2019
Australian Masters Games 2019 Adelaide

Entries and draft schedule for both days updated on 11 Sep here!

Good Luck!  
Andy Yao at the ISU Junior Grand Prix in Chelyabinsk, Russia 11-14 Sep 2019
click on image to read article

Advertiser Adelaide



September 1 2019 

SA State Championships & Spring Cup 2019 
Entries now open
Announcement here
Forms 
here


Australian Masters Games 2019 Adelaide
The Masters Games have extended the registration and entry period!
Entries will now close 
16 September


​August 14 2019

  • Australian Masters Games 2019 Adelaide
    Figure Skating is confirmed as going ahead!
    Places still available
    Entries close 2 September
    Games website and registration here
    Entries and draft schedule to 14 Aug: here
    Sport Profile for 17AMG here
    Further info on AMG page here

July 19 2019

July 13 2019

  • SA Skate 2019 updates
    Result of Draw
     held 9:30am Sat 13 July here
     
    Competition running order after the draw: Sat amSat pmSun am  
    Official Practice Running Order Sat am : Sun am
    Schedule Overview (V3.1 13 July ) here  (change: Elementary Men placed before Elementary Ladies)

July 7 2019
Congratulations SA's first ISU accredited judge:
Tara O'Connor passed the ISU Synchronized Skating exam for International Judge held in Frankfurt July 2019

June 24 2019

  • SA Skate 2019 entry now closed 
    Skater entry list (provisional) here

May 2019

  • SA Skate 2019 entry now open
    Entries close 22 June
    Announcement here
    Entry forms, PPC forms and music forms are on the Forms page here

​May 2019

  • Last chance! 
    Register for the Skills & Performance Seminar!

    A Core Workshop  run by former Aerobics Champion Tony Carpenter is now included -
    The class starts at 12:45pm at Essential Talent Morney Street in the city - 
    Lunch is also provided

    2019 Seminar: "Skills & Performance" moderated by Sean Abram, choreographer of the Disney On Ice Pre-Show
    Monday 10 June: Part 1: 10 -12pm, Part 2: 4 -6pm IceArenA
    Cost $50: Register here
    Suitable for Preliminary and higher
  • SAISA AGM: Thursday 30 May at 6pm, IceArenA. Information & nominations here
    All Members welcome
  • Disney On IcePre-Show Mickey & Friends: Jun 8, Adelaide Entertainment Centre
    Audition applications now closed.
    Thank you to those who submitted their auditions.
    Pre-Show information & time-table here
    Best of luck with your audition and happy skating.

 

Well done! at Oceania International Interclub competitin in Melbourne 15-19 May:
Alyssa Kelly (1st place), Ava Burns (2nd Place), Kate Ying Thomson (3rd Place) in Cubs Ladies

Well done! At 2019 Autumn Cup Canberra:

Lilly Green (1st Place), Holly Green (2nd Place), Ava Burns (1st Place), Sophie Storey (3rd Place), Henry Green (1st Place)
Coach Bernadette Mercurio

 


Thank you! to our friendly SAISA skaters, volunteers and the IceArenA for hosting cast members and special guests at the Disney on Ice Meet & Greet Event at the IceArenA


Disney On Ice Pre-Show Mickey & Friends: Jun 8, Adelaide Entertainment Centre
Thank you to our friendly SAISA skaters, volunteers and the IceArenA for hosting cast members and special guests at the Disney on Ice Meet & Greet Event over the weekend. We were starstuck meeting Mickey Mouse himself!
SAISA are happy to announce auditions are now open for the Disney On Ice Pre-Show Event.

Well Done! Arielle Jennings competed in 3 International Competitions in 2019:
5-10 Feb, Bavarian Open Oberstdorf, Germany (20th place)
22-24 Feb, Tallink Hotels Cup, Tallinn, Estonia (12th place)
25Feb - 3 Mar, Cup of Tyrol, Innsbruck, Austria (18th place)



Juna Cup 2019, Estonia, 19 - 20 Jan
Well done! Adult skaters and their coaches 
(Coach Bernadette Mercurio, Lauren Moore, Katrina Norwood, Bianca Martin, Natasha Colliver, coach Teresa Sinclair; not shown, Madison Murray)
Juna Cup website

Mentor Torun Cup 2019, Poland, 8 - 12 Jan
Well Done! Senior Dance couple India Nette and Eron Westwood
Results page

Calendar in Brief

  • Test Sessions: Mar 7, Apr 4, May 2 & 30, Jun 27, Jul 25, Aug 22, Sep 19, further Test Sessions will be  arranged on request
  • SA Skate: 20 - 21 July (closing date 22 Jun)
  • State Championhsips: 19 - 20 Oct (closing date 21 Sep)
  • Spring Cup: 19 - 20 Oct 
  • Australian Masters Games: figure skating 10-12 Oct Adelaide (closing date 2 Sep)
  • Australian Figure Skating Championships 29 Nov - 6 Dec Melbourne
  • Disney On Ice Celebrates Mickey & Friends Jun 7- Jun 10, Adelaide Entertainment Centre
    Pre-Show Saturday 8 June
  • Seminar: Skills & Performance with Sean Abram Monday 10 June
  • Core Workshop with Tony Carpenter Monday 10 June
  • SAISA AGM 30 May 6pm IceArenA
  • ISA AGM: 4 May, Ice World Boondall
  •