South Australian Ice Skating Association Inc home home contact us site map
State Champions
State Team
Dejan Jovanovic Trophy
Abram Family Cup
Sean Abram photos
Scholarships & Awards
Volunteers/Officials
State Championships 2016 Volunteer/Credit list
National Champions & other achievements
 
Back to Home
 
Contact Us

State Team, Awards,

The State Team is selected at the South Australian State Championships.

2016 State Team
The South Australian Ice Skating Association is pleased to announce the Official 2016 South Australian State Team. The following skaters and teams are representing South Australia at the 2016 Australian Figure Skating Championships being held in Melbourne, Victoria, from the 26th November to the 2nd of December 2016. 

Senior Men: James Min
Junior Ladies: Ashley Colliver
Junior Men: James Min, Giuseppe Triulcio
Advanced Novice Ladies: Kiana Castro, Arielle Jennings
Advanced Novice Men: Tremayne Bevan
Basic Novice B Ladies: 
Abby Sims, Kaitlyn Ineson, Laura McArthur 
Intermadiate Ladies: G G
Basic Novice A Ladies: Sarah Chapman, Madison Dempsey, Jasmine Nelson, Angelique Gasiorowski

Adult Master Pair: Lauren Moore and Josef Milano
Adult Master Ladies: Lauren Moore 
Adult Gold Ladies: Bianca Martin, Jane Kahlbaum

Adult Gold Men: Joshua Mercer

Adult Silver Ladies: Stephanie Huot, Madeline Swan
Adult Silver Men: Ashley Stuart

Basic Novice Synchronized: Adelaide Ice Magic Basic Novice Team: Chloe Alfrey, Cyndee Chelo, Aisha Cook, Grace Harkins, Tiarra Katekar, Zoe Krogoll, Alyssa Lynch, Jiayi Qian, Lauren Quinlan, Natalie Payne, Madison Tolosa, Cheng Cheng Zheng.
Mixed Age Synchronized: Adelaide Ice Magic Mixed Age Team: Sarah Chapman, Stephanie Day, Alyssa Lynch, Belinda Greig, Grace Harkins, Lauren Moore, Kayla Nicholson, Elysha McCauley, Jessica Parkman, Mikaya Roy, Olivia Ruggiero, Madeline Swan, Josef Milano.

Mixed Age Synchronized: BREAKAWAY Mixed Age Team: Ashley ButtersStephanie Falcon-Harvie, Julia Halloran, Katie Nimmo, Imogen Noutz, Jana Ponikvar, Renee Shammall, Grace Wilson, Malou Van Zanten. 
Mixed Age Synchronized: 
Firebirds Mixed Age Team: Lily Dunstone, Natasha Emili, Todd England, Sandra Gong, Rebecca McGlashan, Bridie Messent, Sophie Messent, Amy Perugini, Melita Salmon, Suzannah Seidel, Carli Stasinopoulos, Amber Swain, Danielle Wride, Reserves: Erin O'Reilly, Natalie Stokes.
Adult Basic Synchronized: Mixed Company Adult Basic Team: Ashley Butters, Julia Double, Joshua Mercer, Josef Milano, Elizabeth Nolan, Renee Sala, Teresa Sinclair, Ashley Stuart, Malou Van Zanten

 2016 State Team pdf 

 

2015 State Team (pdf announcment here)
The South Australian Ice Skating Association is pleased to announce the Official 2015 South Australian State Team. The following skaters and teams are representing South Australia at the 2015 Australian Figure Skating Championships being held in Penrith, New South Wales, from the 28th November to the 4th of December 2015.

Senior Ladies: Harmonie Wong
Junior Ladies: Ashley Colliver
Junior Men: James Min, Giuseppe Triulcio
Novice Ladies: Arielle Jennings
Novice Men: Tremayne Bevan, Giuseppe Triulcio
Intermediate Ladies: G G         
Primary Ladies: Kiana Castro, Kaitlyn Ineson, Isabelle Mason, Laura McArthur
Primary Men: Richard Zilincik
Adult Master Ladies: Lauren Moore
Adult Gold Ladies: Bianca Martin
Adult Silver Ladies: Stephanie Huot, Tamasin Mildren, Madeline Swan, Malou van Zanten          
Senior Synchronized Team Skating: Adelaide Ice Magic Senior Team:
Stephanie Day, Tiana Ivanica, Tamasin Mildren, Lauren Moore, Kayla Nicholson, Tahlia Nimmo, Jessica Parkman, Rhiannon Pawa, Olivia Ruggiero, Julia Somers, Madeline Swan, Harmonie Wong
Basic Novice Synchronized Team Skating: Adelaide Ice Magic Novice Team: 
Chloe Alfrey, Sofia Butenko, Sarah Chapman, Arielle Coat, Angelique Gasiorowski, Grace Harkins, Tiarra Katekar, Zoe Krogoll, Alyssa Lynch, Jessica McHugh, Cayla Sansom, Ashley Wellington
Mixed Age Synchronized Team Skating: Adelaide Ice Magic Mixed Age: Stella Franklin, Shantelle Guy, Schantelle Hagendijk, Samantha Kelly, Tamasin Mildren, Kendell Natt, Mikayla Roy, Olivia Ruggiero, Julia Somers, Rosa Tobin
                                                                     Silver Blades-SpinFx Mixed Age Team: Millie Agnew, Stephanie Bell, Kimi Bishop, Ashley Butters, Breeanna Horton, Stephanie Huot, Alice Kneebone, Izabella Menz, Jenny Nguyen, Katie Nimmo, Imogen Noutz, Jana Ponikvar, Yolanda (Jiayi) Qian, Renee Shammall, Alessandra (Conceta)Triulcio, Malou van Zanten, Kirsty Webb

 

2014 State Team (pdf version here)

The South Australian Ice Skating Association is pleased to announce the official 2014 South Australian State Team. The following skaters and teams will represent South Australia at the 2014 Australian Figure Skating Championships to be held in Brisbane, Queensland, from the 28th November to the 5th December 2014.

Senior Ladies: Jessinta Martin, Harmonie Wong
Junior Men: James Min (bye from State Championships to compete in two ISU Junior Grand Prix events) 
Novice Ladies: Ashley Colliver, Arielle Jennings
Novice Men: Giuseppe Triulcio
Intermediate Ladies: G G, Natasha Colliver
Primary Ladies: Isabelle Mason, Vendula Hooper
Senior Pairs: Harmonie Wong, Joda Walter
Adult Master Ladies: Lauren Moore
Adult Gold Ladies: Bianca Martin, Meredith Jin
Adult Silver Ladies: Stephanie Huot Madeline Swan
Adult Silver Men: Kin Pong Yu
Synchronized Teams: 
Senior Synchronized:
Adelaide Ice Magic:

Bonnie Andrews, Stephanie Day, Stella Franklin, Tiana Ivanica, Samantha Kelly, Lauren Moore, Tahlia Nimmo, Denise Maniatis, Kayla Nicholson, Jessica Parkman, Rhianon Reese, Madeline Swan
Open Synchronized:
Adelaide Icicle Magic:

Bonnie Andrews, Bethany Coverlid, Melinda Frew, G G, Shantelle Guy, Samantha Kelly, Tiana Ivanica, Lucy Jenkins, Cara McMeel, Tamasin Mildren, Kendell Natt, Rhiannon Pawa, Madeline Swan, Joda Walter
SpinFx:
Ashley Wellington, Grace WIlson, Chloe Alfrey, Steven Amos, Ashley Butters, Trinity Egglestone, Belinda Grieg, Julia Halloran, Stephanie Huot, Meredith Jin, Elysha McCauley, Julia Somers, 

Baisc Novice Synchronized: 
Adelaide Icy Magic:
Sarah Chapman, Aisha Cook, Madison Dempsey, Schantelle Hagendijk, Tiarra Katekar, Samantha Kelly, Brittany Lynch, Jessica Parkman, Cayla Sansom, Ruby Wright

 

Officials:
Team Leader: Moira Henningsen
Judges: Ruzena Baranikova, Tara O'Connor, Elizabeth Henningsen
Technical Panel Officials: Robi Chalmers, Tara O'Connor, Bernadette Mercurio, Nicola Reese, Stephanie Huot
AFSC Volunteers: Moira Henningsen, Reina O'Connor

SAISA wishes competitors the best of luck for a great skate and a personal best score.

 

2013 State Team (pdf version here)

The South Australian Ice Skating Association is pleased to announce the official 2013 South Australian State Team. The following skaters and teams will represent South Australia at the 2013 Australian Figure Skating Championships to be held in Melbourne, Victoria, from the 29th November to the 6th December 2013.

Senior Ladies: Jessinta Martin, Harmonie Wong
Junior Ladies: Lauren Moore
Novice Ladies: Ashley Colliver, India Nette
Novice Men: James Min, Giuseppe Triulcio
Intermediate Ladies: Bianca Martin, Natasha Colliver
Primary Ladies: Arielle Jennings, Kiana Castro
Adult Gold Ladies: Jane Kahlbaum
Adult Master Ladies: Rhianon Reese
Adult Silver Ladies: Stephanie Huot
Adult Silver Men: Kin Pong Yu
Junior Synchronized Team: 
Adelaide Ice Magic

Stephanie Day, Ashley Evans, Stella Franklin, Tiana Ivanica, Samantha Kelly, Lauren Moore, Kendell Natt, Kayla Nicholson, Katrina Norwood, Jessica Parkman, Sophia Peralta-Schafer, Olivia Ruggiero, Madeline Swan, Rosa Tobin, Brittany Watkins.
Open Synchronized Team: 
Adelaide Icicle Magic

G.G., Philippa Hemmings, Tiana Ivanica, Samantha Kelly, Denise Maniatis, Jessica Mason, Cara McMeel, Tamasin Mildren, Kayla Nicholson, Rhianon Reese, Jennifer Robb, Madeline Swan, Malou van Zanten, Joda Walter. 
Basic Novice Synchronized Team:
Adelaide Icy Magic

Aisha Cook, Stephanie Day, Madison Dempsey, Ella Ivanica, Tiarra Katekar, Zoe Krogoll, Brittany Lynch, Amelia McGeachie, Jesica Parkman, Sophia Peralta-Schafer, Mikaylah Roxas, Cayla Sampsom, Ruby Wright.

Officials:
Team Leaders: Moira Henningsen, Nicola Reese.
Judges: Ruzena Baranikova, Tara O'Connor, Elizabeth Henningsen.
Technical Panel Officials: Robi Chalmers, Bernadette Mercurio, Tara O'Connor, Nicola Reese, Stephanie Huot.
Ice Marshall/Announcer: Moira Henningsen

SAISA wishes competitors the best of luck for a great skate and a personal best score.

 2012 State Team

The South Australian Ice Skating Association is pleased to announce the Official 2012 South Australian State Team. The following skaters and teams are eligible to represent South Australia at the 2012 Australian Figure Skating Championships to be held in Brisbane, Queensland, from the 1st to the 8th of December 2012.

Senior Ladies: Jessinta Martin
Novice Ladies: Lauren Moore, Madison Murray, India Nette
Novice Men: James Min
Intermediate Ladies: Ashley Colliver, Bianca Martin, Katrina Norwood 
Primary Ladies: Natasha Colliver, Arielle Jennings
Primary Men: Giuseppe Triulcio
Adult Silver Ladies: Stephanie Huot
Adult Gold Ladies: Jane Kahlbaum 
Senior Synchronised Team: 
Adelaide Ice Magic
Ashley Colliver, Tiana Ivanica, Lucy Jenkins, Caitlin Johnston- White, Alexandra Kutz, Denise Maniatis, Jacy Meyer, Lauren Moore, Madison Murray, Sheridan Murray, Kendell Natt, Amy Newbery, Katrina Norwood, Rhianon Reese, Olivia Ruggiero, Chelsea Skene, Madeline Swan.
Open Synchronised Team: 
Adelaide Icicle Magic
Natasha Colliver, Lucy Jenkins, Caitlin Johnston-White, Samantha Kelly, Hanna Marteinsdottir, Kendell Natt, Kayla Nicholson, Tahlia Nimmo, Katrina Norwood, Sophia Peralta-Schafer, Olivia Ruggiero, Madeline Swan.

SAISA wishes competitors the best of luck for a great skate and a personal best score.

State Team Officials
Team Leaders: Moira Henningsen, Nicola Reese, Tara O'Connor
Also endorsed by SAISA are the following volunteer officials:
Robi Chalmers -Technical Panel
Bernadette Mercurio - Technical Panel
Tara O'Connor -Technical and Judging Panel
Ruzena Baranikova - Judging Panel
Elizabeth Henningsen - Judging Panel
Nicola Reese - Data Operator Tecnical Panel
Stephanie Huot - practice judging group
Moira Henningsen - Volunteer duties