South Australian Ice Skating Association Inc home home contact us site map
About
AGM
Board Members
About Membership
About Ice Skating
About Aussie Skate
About Volunteering
About Judging
About Coaches
FAQ
Joining a synchro team
Soliciting v Recruiting
Changing coaches
Calendar 2018
News 2018
2017 News
2016 News
2015 News
2014 News
2013 News
2012 News
2011 News
2010 News
2009 News
Forms
Policies
Child Safe Environments Policy
SAISA Code of Conduct
When things go wrong
Changing Coaches
Joining a Synchro Team
Soliciting v Recruiting
Tests
Test Papers & Pattern Info
Test Dates
Test Badges
Competitions
SA Skate
State Championships & Spring Cup
National Championships
International Competitions
Results Archive
Activities
Seminars 2017
Disney On Ice Pre-Show 2017
Disney Pre-Show 2016
Activity Archive
Awards
State Champions
State Team
Dejan Jovanovic Trophy
Abram Family Cup
Scholarships & Awards
Volunteers/Officials
National Champions & other achievements
Links
 
 
Contact Us

Home

SAISA is a member organisation of Ice Skating Australia and is the recognised State sporting organisation
for the sport of ice skating in South Australia

               

SAISA members train at IceArenA, home of the Ice Factor program

                

     

SAISA affiated clubs are: Silver Blades FSC, Noarlunga FSC, SA Synchronised ISC
                  


Watch international Ice Skating on the ISU Skating Channel 
  
Coming up: the 2018 Olympic Winter 
Games 
See the OWG figure skating schedule on the Calendar page 
Broadcaster for the OWG is the 7 Network
  


SAISA Diary Dates 2018 in brief

  • SAISA Special General Meeting: Feb tbc
  • SAISA AGM: date tbc 
  • Next Test: Feb 8 at 6:00am (Thursday); entries now closed
  • Following Test session now open: Mar 1 at 6:00am (Thursday): closing 8 Feb
  • Coaches' on-ice Test info session: tbc
  • Seminar: 26 & 27 May; details tbc
  • Disney on Ice : 22 - 24 June 
  • SA Skate: 21 & 22 July (Sat & Sun); closing date 28 Jun
  • State Championships & Spring Cup: 6 & 7 October (Sat & Sun);
    closing date 6 Sep 
  • Australian Figure Skating Championships: 30 Nov-7 Dec,
    Macquarie Ice Rink, Sydney

​see also calendar page


Alerts     

  • Membership Renewals now due
    Application forms available from the Forms page
    Early-bird rate when paid before 31 Jan
    A late fee applies after 31 March 
  • March Test Session (1Feb) entries close 8 Feb

Congratulations SAISA skaters & coaches

National Championships Dec 2017 Brisbane

Andy Yao, Basic Novice B Men Australian Champion

Kaitlyn Ineson & Tremayne Bevan, Junior Pairs Australian Champions


Angela Schuurmans, Adult Silver Ladies 36+ Australian Champion

Adelaide Ice Magic Mixed Age Team, Mixed Age Synchronized Australian Champions

Giuseppe Triulcio, Junior Men Silver Medalist



Lauren Moore, Adult Master Ladies Silver Medalist

Adelaide Ice Magic Basic Novice Team, Basic Novice Synchronized Silver Medalists

Mixed Company Syncchronized Team, Adult Basic Synchronized Bronze Medalists


State Championships Oct 2017

Kiana Castro, winner of the Abram Family Cup , presented by the Abram family 

  

Adelaide Ice Magic Mixed Age Synchronized Team, winner of the  
Dejan Jovanovic Trophy,
presented by Dejan's family 



ISU Challenger Series, Lombardia Trophy Sep 2017

James Min, 18th Senior Men


Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating, Minsk, Belarus, Sep 2017

James Min, 16th Place Junior Men


Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating, Brisbane, Aug 2017

James Min, 9th Junior Men

Giuseppe Triulcio, 13th Junior Men


   


Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy Aug 2017

Isabelle Mason, 4th Basic Novice B Girls

Giuseppe Triulcio, 6th Junior Men

James Min, 7th Senior Men 


Sydney Synchro Festival Sep 2017 Penrith NSW

Adelaide Ice Magic Basic Novice Team
, Silver Medalists Basic Novice Synchronized

Adelaide Ice Magic Mixed Age, Gold Medalists Mixed Age Sycnchronized


Crystal Challenge Aug 2017 O'Brien Group Arena, Melbourne

Congratulations to the 25 skaters from SA who competed! 


SA Skate 2017 July 2017 IceArenA Adelaide

Well Done Skaters!


Disney on Ice Pre-Show 10 Jun 2017 Entertainment Centre Adelaide

Congratulations Disney on Ice Pre-Show cast! 
Excellent skating, thank you skaters.
Excellent choreography, thank you Mr Sean Abram.
Excellent organising, thank you Chelsea Skene.
Excellent opportunity, thank you Sue Hill and Feld Entertainment. 

  

  


Adult International Competition, May 2017 Oberstdorf Germany

Stephanie Huot, 9th Place in Silver Ladies Technical and 11th Place in Artistic


World Junior Figure Skating Championships March 2017 Taipei City Taipei

James Min, 29th Place Junior Men


Mozart Cup Jan 2017 Salzburg Austria

Adelaide Ice Magic Mixed Age Team, 18th Place Mixed Age Synchronized 

Link to You Tube video here     


  


FBMA Trophy Abu Dhabi UAE Jan 2017
Ashley Colliver, 5th Place Junior Ladies 

 

Mentor Torun Cup, Poland Jan 2017

Ashley Colliver, 23rd Junior Ladies


Junior Hockey fundraiser Dec 2016

Well Done Kiana Castro, invited to perform her skating program at the Junior Hockey fundraiser, she also won the AFL Footy Challenge segment and performed extremely well in skating skills challenges against the hockey players! Dec 2016


  


Christmas Spectacular, Phnom Phen 2016

Guest Star
. James Min, 2016 Australian Junior Men Champion and Australian Senior Men Silver Medalist will be the featured skater at Ice Park Christmas Spectacular in Phnom Phen, Cambodia, 24-25 Dec 2016


International Ice Dance Competitions

Congratulations India Nette (SA) and Patrick Adderley (NSW); they competed in Senior Dance at the 2016 Volvo Open Cup (Riga) and then at the Ice Star (Minsk, Belarus) recently each time achieving a personal best. Well Done!